IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF
[…] before it. See, e.g., Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761


                                        19
(Tex. 2003) (noting the “familiar principle that the jury is the sole judge of the

credibility of witnesses”). 3

       Having found harmful error, we reverse the trial court’s judgment.

IV. We remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

       Chapter 841 requires that the civil commitment trial take place within 270

days after the petition is filed, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.061(a),

but it also allows the trial court to continue the trial “if the person is not

substantially prejudiced by the continuance and . . . on the request of either party

and a showing of good cause . . . or on the judge’s own motion in the due

administration of justice,” id. § 841.063(a) (West 2017). At the first trial setting,

Appellant agreed to waive the 270-day requirement.              We remand these

proceedings to the trial court to determine the extent of that waiver, see Tex. R.

App.