IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF
[…] Shumake, 199

S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006)). First and foremost, we look to the words of the


                                          11
statute. Id. at 619–20 (citing Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 85

(Tex. 2006)).   We construe the statute’s words according to their plain and

common meaning, unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context or

unless such a construction leads to absurd results. Id. at 620 (citing City of

Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008)); see also Tex. Gov’t

Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in

context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).

      To support its position, the State points out that section 841.061(d) uses

the phrase “right to appear” rather than “right to be present.” The State then

directs our attention to section 841.103(c), involving the biennial-review process,