IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] child's relationship with and access to the other parent;
(9) The alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and desirable
for the other party to relocate also;
(10) The financial impact and logistics of the relocation or its prevention;
and
(11) For a temporary order, the amount of time before a final decision can
be made at trial.
11
No. 76403-9-1/12
of McNaught, 189 Wn.App.545,553,359 P.3d 811(2015)(quoting In re Marriage
of Homer, 151 Wn.2d 884,887,93 P.3d 124(2004)). The CRA presumes that the
intended relocation of the child will be permitted. RCW 26.09.520. "A person
entitled to object to the intended relocation of the child may rebut the presumption
by demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit
of the change to the child and the relocating person, based upon the [eleven]
factors." RCW 26.09.520. The trial court has the discretion to grant or deny a
relocation after considering the relocation factors and the interests of the children
and their parents. Fahey, 164 Wn. App. at 56-57.
The CRA applies when the person with whom the child resides a majority