Inc., 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4223, at *6 (requiring exemption to affirmatively appear in statute); see also Southwest Royalties, Inc., 501 S.W.3d at 104. Do the EDA software tools fall within the definition of “Semiconductor Fabrication Cleanrooms and Equipment”? Silicon Labs also argues that it was exempt under subsection (a)(2)(A) because it conclusively established that the EDA software tools were used “in connection with” the manufacture of a semiconductor product and, therefore, fell within the definition of “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment.” See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(b)(2) (stating that manufacturing exemption includes “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment”), (q) (for purposes of subsection (b), defining “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” as “tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing . . . in a cleanroom environment of a semiconductor product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment”). In addition to focusing on the phrase “in connection with” in subsection (q), Silicon Labs focuses on the phrase “without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment.” Silicon Labs argues that property falling within the definition of “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” in subsection (q) is “deemed” to be within the exemption in subsection (a)(2). As support for this position, Silicon Labs focuses on subsection (b)(2) and 19 subsection (s)(1) of section 151.318 that states that “limitations in Subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical or physical changes to the product being manufactured . . . for ultimate sale” do not apply to “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment.” See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(b)(2), (s)(1).