Because “manufacturing” is defined by the statute and corresponding rule, we apply those definitions. See Southwest Royalties, Inc., 500 S.W.3d at 406 (explaining that, “[a]lthough the Comptroller’s definition is not binding, [courts] may consider it in determining the definition most consistent with the scheme of the statute”); see also Southwest Royalties, Inc., 501 S.W.3d at 104 (discussing definition of “manufacturing” under section 151.318(d)). Under the definition provided in the statute, the term “includes each operation beginning with the first stage in the production of tangible personal property and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(d); see also Webster’s at 1581 (defining “operation” as “a doing or performing esp. of action: work, deed”).