Sharp v. Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc., 919 S.W.2d 157, 2 Unless otherwise stated, we refer to the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Attorney General collectively as the Comptroller. 2 161 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied). The exemption is also intended “to encourage economic development in this state” and “to strike a balance between the policy of avoiding multiple taxation and the need to raise revenue for the state.” Id. Relevant to the parties’ dispute, subsection (a)(2) of section 151.318 provides: (a) The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer: ... (2) tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to: (A) the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale; or (B) any intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale; . . . . Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(2).