Thus, to be entitled to an exemption under subsection (a)(2)(A), in addition to the “direct change” and “necessary or essential” requirements, Silicon Labs had the burden to “clearly show” that the EDA software tools were “directly used” in the “actual manufacturing” of the semiconductor chips, and not in preparation for the first stage of the production of those chips. See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(a)(9) (defining “[m]anufacturing”); Southwest Royalties, Inc., 500 S.W.3d at 404 (requiring taxpayer to “clearly show” that tax exemption applies); cf. Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(p) (“For the purposes of this section, the manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software and includes the testing or demonstration of the software.”). To the extent Silicon Labs was relying on subsection (a)(2)(A), even if we assume that it meets the definition of a manufacturer, we cannot conclude that Silicon Labs clearly showed that its purchases of the EDA software tools were exempt under subsection (a)(2)(A).