See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(2)(A), (b)(2), (s)(1), (q). As previously stated, we have concluded that it failed to do so. For these reasons, we overrule Silicon Labs’ first issue. Section 151.318(a)(2)(B) In its second issue, Silicon Labs argues in the alternative that the trial court erred by ruling that its purchases of the “digital tools components” of the EDA software were not exempt from sales taxes pursuant to section 151.318(a)(2)(B). See id. § 151.318(a)(2)(B). As previously stated, section 151.318(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part: The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer: . . . (2) tangible A. It’s for the—it’s for the entire chip, yes. 28 personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to: . . . (B) any intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product being manufactured . . . for ultimate sale. Id. § 151.318(a)(2)(B).