Subsection (c)(2)’s requirement ensures that the Comptroller is on notice of the legal basis of the claim. See Ryan, LLC, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5096, at *28 (citing Court’s interpretation of phrase “fully and in detail” in section 112.051 of the Tax Code “that the ‘reason’ must be stated in such a way as to put the comptroller on notice of the legal basis of the claim”); see also Tex. Tax Code § 112.051(b) (requiring written protest that is submitted with payment to “state fully and in 12 detail each reason for recovering the payment”). And section 111.105(d) of the Tax Code similarly states that “[a] motion for rehearing on a tax refund claim must be written and assert each specific ground of error.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.105(d).