Because Silicon Labs’ theory under subsection (a)(2)(B) is based on its position that it was a manufacturer of “computer software” when it produced the functional logic, the plain language of subsections (a)(2)(B) and (p) required Silicon Labs to clearly show that the functional logic was an “intermediate or preliminary product” and “computer software.” See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(2)(B), (p) (stating that, for purposes of section, “manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software”), (r); Southwest Royalties, Inc., 500 S.W.3d at 404. Because the term “product” is not defined, we apply its plain meaning.