The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building, that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. “Semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” are not “intraplant transportation equipment” as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1). Id. § 151.318(q). The “limitations in subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical and physical changes to the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale” do not apply to “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment.” Id. § 151.318(s)(1). For purposes of the manufacturing exemption, “‘manufacturing’ includes each operation beginning with the first stage in the production of tangible personal property and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when transferred from the manufacturer to another.” Id. § 151.318(d); see 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(a)(9) (defining “manufacturing” and explaining that “first production stage means the first act of production, and it shall not include those acts in preparation 4 of production”). And “the manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software and includes the testing or demonstration of the software.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(p); see 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(a)(9). The taxpayer claiming the manufacturing exemption under section 151.318 has the “burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(r); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(j); see GTE Sw. Inc., 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4223, at *6. The exclusions to the exemption in subsection (c) include “research or development of new products.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(c)(3).