It argues that the trial court erred by ruling that the EDA software tools were not exempt from sales taxes pursuant to the manufacturing exemption under subsection (a)(2)(A) of section 151.318 and, in the alternative, that the “digital tools components” of the EDA software tools were exempt under subsection (a)(2)(B) of section 151.318. We address each in turn. Section 151.318(a)(2)(A) In its first issue, Silicon Labs argues that it was exempt from paying sales tax on its purchases of the EDA software tools during the audit period pursuant to section 151.318(a)(2)(A). As previously stated, section 151.318(a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part that: The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer: . . . (2) tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to: (A) the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale. Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(2)(A).