T. Haynes v. The City of Philadelphia
[…] (Appellant’s brief at 3.) Specifically, Appellant contends that, when Pope Francis previously visited the City, the City accommodated visitors by failing to issue citations for parking violations. On the other hand, she asserts that no similar accommodations to handle parking issues were made when then-President Obama visited the City. (Id. at 2-3.) Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the employment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, §26. “It is well settled that the party asserting discrimination bears the burden of proving a prima facie case of discrimination.” City of Pittsburgh Commission on Human Relations v. DeFelice, 782 A.2d 586, 591 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).