IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On appeal,2 Appellant asserts that the BAA violated her rights under
Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution when it upheld the Ticket,
arguing that racial discrimination “play[ed] a major factor” in the BAA’s decision.
(Appellant’s brief at 3.) Specifically, Appellant contends that, when Pope Francis
previously visited the City, the City accommodated visitors by failing to issue citations
for parking violations. On the other hand, she asserts that no similar accommodations
to handle parking issues were made when then-President Obama visited the City. (Id.
at 2-3.)
Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that
“[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
person the employment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, §26. “It is well settled that the party
asserting discrimination bears the burden of proving a prima facie case of
discrimination.” City of Pittsburgh Commission on Human Relations v. DeFelice, 782
A.2d 586, 591 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).