IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 37 months in federal custody. On June 30, 2017, he was released by the federal
prison authorities to the Board’s detainer warrant and was given a timely
revocation proceeding.
On July 5, 2017, the Board recommitted Boyd to a state correctional
institution as a CPV to serve 24 months’ backtime and forfeited Boyd’s 1,134 days
of street time. In accordance, his maximum release date was recalculated to
August 7, 2020. Boyd, acting pro se, filed an administrative appeal from the
Board’s decision, arguing that pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1), 1 state parole
1
61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1) provides:
If the parolee is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement
by a Federal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a
verdict or plea under paragraph (1), the parolee shall serve the
balance of the original term before serving the new term.
2
backtime following a recommitment as a CPV must be served prior to the new
federal sentence underlying that commitment, thereby entitling him to 34 months’
credit on his original state sentence for the period served pursuant to the Board’s
detainer and federal charges.