MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] could support only one conviction, despite causing three deaths:
Since our legislature has drafted the resisting law enforcement
statute without such explicit authorization and has otherwise
remained silent, we glean its intent to allow only one resisting
law enforcement conviction for each act of resisting. Subsection
(b) merely enhances the underlying offenses in subsection (a),
thus the number of resulting deaths does not affect the number of
convictions allowed—only one is permissible.
Paquette, 2018 WL 3198866 at *6.
[9] Moving to this case, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides, in part, as
follows:
A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it,
commits burglary, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is:
[….]
(4) a Level 1 felony if:
(A) the building or structure is a dwelling; and
(B) it results in serious bodily injury to any person other
than a defendant.
[10] As with resisting law enforcement, the crime of burglary is conduct-based (as
opposed to result-based), complete when a person breaks and enters the
building or structure of another person with the intent to commit a felony or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1708-CR-1815 | July 17, 2018 Page 6 of 10
theft within. The circumstances and/or results of the crime, such as those listed
in Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1(4), serve to enhance the penalty for the