have found the following facts beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Nobles,
[…] (3) was not misleading or confusing; and (4) was not sufficiently covered in the
instructions the court gave.” State v. Hanaman, 2012 ME 40, ¶ 16, 38 A.3d 1278.
“A trial court has wide discretion in formulating its instructions to the jury so
long as it accurately and coherently reflects the applicable law.” State v. Martin,
2007 ME 23, ¶ 6, 916 A.2d 961. “When jury instructions closely parallel the
provisions of the Maine Criminal Code, they are adequate to provide the jury
with the necessary information.” State v. Mann, 2005 ME 25, ¶ 13,
868 A.2d 183.
[¶47] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 33 provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided,
when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found where
the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant
operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the
concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct
of the defendant was clearly insufficient.”
[¶48] Reviewing the instructions as a whole, the court informed the jury
correctly and fairly of all necessary elements of the governing law on
25