CARLENE GUYE JUDD V. CARLTON GUYE
[…] purchased gas on the company credit cards, the Court is convinced, based
on the evidenced presented, that Mr. Guye engaged in a pervasive,
intentional, and willful ignorance of the corporate form. In short, Mr. Guye
treated [WMDC] like a personal checking account, which is not permitted. .
..
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s decision to pierce the
corporate veil of WMDC in order to hold Defendant personally liable for the
corporation’s debt to Plaintiff.
II. FRIVOLOUS APPEAL
-9-
Plaintiff seeks to recover the attorneys’ fees and costs under Tenn. Code Ann. §
27-1-122.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 provides that “[w]hen it appears to any reviewing
court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the
court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages
against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.” Whether to
award attorney’s fees on appeal is within this court’s sole discretion. Wills v. City of
Memphis, 457 S.W.3d 30, 51 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Archer v. Archer, 907 S.W.2d
412, 419 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)). When considering a request for attorney’s fees, we will