Fox v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at ¶ 54. {¶ 78} Here, as was the case in Sourial, the authorities relied on by Fox expressing an opposing view arise primarily under federal statutory law. See, e.g., Anderson v. A.C. & S., Inc., 154 Ohio App.3d 393, 2003-Ohio-4943 (8th Dist.) (case decided under the Federal Employees Liability Act which provides at 45 U.S.C. 55 that "[a]ny contract * * *, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act * * *, shall to that extent be void"); Forry, Inc. v. Neundorfer, Inc., 837 F.2d 259, 267 (6th Cir.1988) (case decided under the federal copyright laws).