Com. v. Trusty, G.
[…] Appellant’s brief at 18. Individuals convicted of first- and third-degree felonies may be sentenced to terms of imprisonment of twenty and seven years, respectively. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933(1), (3). 6 The general provision, however, can trump the specific if the general was enacted at a later date and it is “the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. Here, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103, was enacted in 1972 and last amended in 1995, well before the specific provisions of SORNA. -8- J-S26030-18 was convicted.