J-S10014-18
[…] has abused its discretion if, “in reaching a conclusion, it overrides or
misapplies the law, or the record shows that the trial court’s judgment was
either manifestly unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice, bias or
ill will.” In re K.D., 144 A.3d 145, 151 (Pa.Super. 2016).
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove
harassment. A person commits the summary crime of harassment “when,
with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a
course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate
purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3). A “course of conduct” is defined as “[a]
pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time,
however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd,
lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or
actions, either in person or anonymously.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(f). Also, “[a]
single act will not constitute a course of conduct under the definition of
harassment.” Commonwealth v. Lute, 793 A.2d 949, 961 (Pa.Super.
2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Battaglia, 725 A.2d 192 (Pa.Super.
-7-
J-S10014-18
1999)).