Bradley, D. v. Thomas Jefferson Health System
[…] Id. In the final statement of its holding, the Dubose Court declared: “In conclusion, we hold that [section 1303.513(d)] establishes a two-year statute of limitations for medical professional liability cases in the form of wrongful death or survival actions, which accrues at the time of the decedent’s death.” Id. The remaining question in this appeal is whether the statute of limitation in section 1303.513(d) is limited to cases resulting in death. Section 1303.513(d) does not distinguish between a survival action based on death or an injury short of death. See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(d) (“[i]f the claim is brought under . . . [section] 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death”; see also 40 P.S. § 1303.103 (defining a medical professional liability claim as including claims for injury or death).