Bradley, D. v. Thomas Jefferson Health System
[…] Id. at 18. Appellant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation. Our review, therefore, is de novo and plenary. See Bulebosh v. Flannery, 91 A.3d 1241, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2014). Section 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). “The time within which a matter must be commenced” is generally computed “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). A cause of action generally accrues when an injury is inflicted. Wilson, 964 A.2d at 361. Section 1303.513 states: - 11 - J-S10033-18 (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract. (b) Injuries caused by foreign object.--If the injury is or was caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual’s body, the limitation in subsection (a) shall not apply. (c) Injuries of minors.--No cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced by or on behalf of a minor after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract or after the minor attains the age of 20 years, whichever is later. (d) Death or survival actions.--If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death. (e) Applicability.--No cause of action barred prior to the effective date of this section shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this section. (f) Definition.--For purposes of this section, a “minor” is an individual who has not yet attained the age of 18 years. 40 P.S. § 1303.513 (emphasis added).