J-S10033-18
[…] we must consider the trial court’s ruling that the statute of limitations barred
Appellant’s action.
Appellant claims the MCARE Act created a separate statute of limitation
in section 1303.513(d) that preempts the general statute of limitations in
section 5524. Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant thus suggests that section
1303.513 permitted her to commence her action within two years of
Decedent’s death. Id. at 18.
Appellant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation. Our
review, therefore, is de novo and plenary. See Bulebosh v. Flannery, 91
A.3d 1241, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Section 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for
injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful
act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be
commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). “The time within which
a matter must be commenced” is generally computed “from the time the cause
of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). A cause of action generally accrues
when an injury is inflicted. Wilson, 964 A.2d at 361.