Bradley, D. v. Thomas Jefferson Health System
[…] Appellant claims the MCARE Act created a separate statute of limitation in section 1303.513(d) that preempts the general statute of limitations in section 5524. Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant thus suggests that section 1303.513 permitted her to commence her action within two years of Decedent’s death. Id. at 18. Appellant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation. Our review, therefore, is de novo and plenary. See Bulebosh v. Flannery, 91 A.3d 1241, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2014). Section 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). “The time within which a matter must be commenced” is generally computed “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). A cause of action generally accrues when an injury is inflicted.