J-S10033-18
[…] - 15 -
J-S10033-18
resulting in death and thereby modify the traditional common law principle
that the survival action accrued at the time of the injury. Id. In the final
statement of its holding, the Dubose Court declared: “In conclusion, we hold
that [section 1303.513(d)] establishes a two-year statute of limitations for
medical professional liability cases in the form of wrongful death or survival
actions, which accrues at the time of the decedent’s death.” Id.
The remaining question in this appeal is whether the statute of limitation
in section 1303.513(d) is limited to cases resulting in death. Section
1303.513(d) does not distinguish between a survival action based on death or
an injury short of death. See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(d) (“[i]f the claim is brought
under . . . [section] 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be
commenced within two years after the death”; see also 40 P.S. § 1303.103
(defining a medical professional liability claim as including claims for injury or
death). Therefore, although Dubose involved a survival claim resulting in
death, the plain language of section 1303.513(d) compels the conclusion that