J-S10033-18
[…] Decedent’s death. Id. at 18.
Appellant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation. Our
review, therefore, is de novo and plenary. See Bulebosh v. Flannery, 91
A.3d 1241, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Section 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for
injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful
act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be
commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). “The time within which
a matter must be commenced” is generally computed “from the time the cause
of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). A cause of action generally accrues
when an injury is inflicted. Wilson, 964 A.2d at 361.
Section 1303.513 states:
- 11 -
J-S10033-18
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c),
no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim
may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged
tort or breach of contract.
(b) Injuries caused by foreign object.--If the injury is or was
caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual’s
body, the limitation in subsection (a) shall not apply.
(c) Injuries of minors.--No cause of action asserting a medical
professional liability claim may be commenced by or on behalf of
a minor after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or
breach of contract or after the minor attains the age of 20 years,
whichever is later.
(d) Death or survival actions.--If the claim is brought under
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302
(relating to survival action), the action must be
commenced within two years after the death in the absence
of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the
cause of death.
(e) Applicability.--No cause of action barred prior to the
effective date of this section shall be revived by reason of the
enactment of this section.
(f) Definition.--For purposes of this section, a “minor” is an
individual who has not yet attained the age of 18 years.
40 P.S. § 1303.513 (emphasis added). The MCARE Act defines a “medical
professional liability claim” as “[a]ny claim seeking the recovery of damages
or loss from a health care provider arising out of any tort or breach of contract