[J-42-2o18]
[…] opportunity
| have neither been forced nor threatened in any way to make this
statement Further, no promises have been made to me to make this
statement l make this statement entirely of my own freewill.
Affidavit of Fact, Reproduced Record (“R.R.") at 270(a).
8 The Honorable Scott A. Evans of the Court of Common P|eas of Dauphin County
presided over both appellant’s trial and his post-conviction proceedings
[J_42-2018] - 10
Armed with Tyson’s new affidavit counsel filed an amended PCRA petition on
March 23, 2015, alleging appellant was entitled to relief under 42 Pa.C.S. §9543(a)(2)(vi)
(permitting relief where the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the
conviction or sentence resulted from “[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome
of the trial if it had been introduced”).9
The PCRA court held an evidentiary hearing on l\/|ay 12, 2015. At the hearingl
Tyson testified that, within twenty-four hours of the murder, Espada called her and stated
he was coming to her apartment N.T. 5/12/15l 56. When Espada arrived, Tyson noticed