United States v. Michael Wayne Wadena
[…] The district court properly ruled that Wadena’s third- degree assault convictions counted as “violent felon[ies].” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). Wadena next asserts that his Minnesota controlled-substances conviction is not a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA because the Minnesota statute of conviction criminalizes more conduct than that covered by the federal statute. A “serious drug offense” is “an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). Wadena was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subdiv. 2(2), which states: “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fourth degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance . . . with the intent to sell it.” Included in the definition of “sell” under Minnesota law is an “offer . . . to sell,” id. § 152.01, subdiv. 15a(2), which Wadena asserts makes the Minnesota statute categorically broader than the ACCA definition of “serious drug offense.” This argument fails.