In the Interest of S.B., Minor Child
[…] When the juvenile court finds more than one ground for termination under section 232.116(1), “we may affirm . . . on any ground we find supported by the record.” In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 774 (Iowa 2012). We focus our analysis on paragraph (h). With regard to section 232.116(1)(h), the mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the fourth element of the paragraph—that the child could not be returned to her custody at the time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4) (“There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” Id. § 232.102(5)(a)(2); accord In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). “At the present time” refers to the time of the termination hearing. See In re A.M., 843 N.W.2d 100, 111 (Iowa 2014).