ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] CO's letter also requested that the contractor submit the exhibits for the subject claim
and certain scheduling files. (Pet., ex. 3)
5. The contractor submitted the exhibits and scheduling files on April 16, 2018
(pet. resp. at 2).
DECISION
When a CO receives a certified claim over $100,000, the Contract Disputes Act
(CDA), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7109, requires that within sixty days of receipt of the
claim, the CO shall (a) issue a decision or (b) notify the contractor of the time within
which a decision will be issued. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2).
The CDA also requires that the decision of the CO on a contractor claim "shall
be issued within a reasonable time ... taking into account such factors as the size and
complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim
provided by the contractor." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3).
Under the CDA, "[a] contractor may request the tribunal concerned to direct a
contracting officer to issue a decision in a specified period of time, as determined by
the tribunal concerned, in the event of undue delay on the part of the contracting
officer." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(4). Board Rule l(a)(5) implements this section
providing that "[i]n lieu of filing a notice of appeal under paragraph (a)(l) or (a)(2) of
this Rule, the contractor may petition the Board to direct the contracting officer to