Filed 7/18/18 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] All conveyances and assignments were duly recorded.
[¶6] After production began on the property, Pacific Oaks College and Children’s School, Devereux Foundation, and others brought a quiet title action in 2013 naming as defendants the Altshule defendants and others. Gerrity Bakken was not named as a party, nor was Gerrity or any intermediate holder of the leases. The amended complaint also did not include as defendants “‘[a]ll other persons unknown claiming any estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the property described in the complaint.’” N.D.C.C. § 32-17-05 (“In an action to determine adverse claims, all persons appearing of record to have estates or interests in, or liens or encumbrances upon, the property, and all persons in possession, may be joined as defendants.”). The parties argued about the extent of the interests Rozan conveyed to Goldstein and Murray in the 1964 mineral deeds. The district court granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, concluding: