Megan Stone v. Geico
[…] While it is now clear that the potential damages are much higher than plaintiffs originally alleged, GEICO had no duty to investigate its own records to determine the accuracy of plaintiffs’ damages estimate. See Harris v. Bankers Life & Cas., 425 F.3d 689, 693–94 (9th Cir. 2005). That GEICO did in fact investigate—and may have realized five months before removal that damages could exceed $5 million— is irrelevant. “[A] ‘defendant’s subjective knowledge cannot convert a non- removable action into a removable one’ such that the thirty-day time limit of § 1446(b)(1) or (b)(3) begins to run.” Roth v. CHA Hollywood Med. Ctr., LP, 720 F.3d 1121, 1126 (9th Cir. 2013). At the earliest, GEICO received “a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable,” thereby triggering the 30-day removal period, 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1), when plaintiffs moved for class certification. 3. The parties’ overbroad motions to seal various documents (docket entry nos. 13, 14, 18, 21, 28, 30) are denied. See 9th Cir. Interim R. 27-13(a); Foltz v. State Farm Mut.