United States Court of Appeals
[…] Many vari‐
ables combine to create uncertainty in a VE’s job‐number esti‐
mate. Consider what is being estimated. It is not general em‐
ployment levels. Nor is it the number of people working
within the same general job category in a particular industry.
No. 17‐2978 13
Rather, the agency is required to focus on what jobs a partic‐
ular individual can perform (in light of the person’s age, edu‐
cation, work experience, and residual functional capacity)
and then to estimate the number of those jobs that exist across
the nation (or, at a minimum, in a region). See 20 C.F.R. §
416.960(c)(1) (“Any other work (jobs) that you can adjust to
must exist in significant numbers in the national economy (ei‐
ther in the region where you live or in several regions in the
country).”).
A VE’s estimate will be just that—an estimate. VEs are nei‐
ther required nor expected to administer their own surveys of
employers to obtain a precise count of the number of positions
that exist at a moment in time for a specific job. Think of the