In re: Robert Madrid Salazar
[…] by the AAMR and the almost identical definition contained in
section 591.003(13) of the Texas Health & Safety Code. Under
this standard, an applicant claiming mental retardation must show
that he suffers from a disability characterized by “(1)
‘significantly subaverage’ general intellectual functioning,”
usually defined as an I.Q. of about 70 or below; “(2) accompanied
by ‘related’ limitations in adaptive functioning; (3) the onset
of which occurs prior to the age of 18.” Ex parte Briseno, 135
S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003) (defining “mental retardation”
-4-
as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning
that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and
originates during the developmental period”); Morris v. Dretke,
413 F.3d 484, 490 (5th Cir. 2005) (applying the AAMR standard
adopted in Briseno to a federal habeas claim based on Atkins).
To state a successful claim, an applicant must satisfy all three
prongs of this test. See Hall v. Texas, 160 S.W.3d 24, 36 (Tex.
Crim.