McCulley v. Brooks & Co. General Contractors, Inc.
[…] whom the judgment was rendered simply failed to take action to attack the judgment or to protest

the fact that it had been rendered”); 3 Story, supra, § 2023, at 582-83 (“For an estoppel to arise

from silence, the person upon whom the duty to speak rests must have an opportunity to speak,



consenting to a motion for a continuance after the entry of a concededly void judgment
implicitly waives the right to challenge that judgment.
        11
           We thus need not address the impact, if any, of Code § 8.01-277.1(A), which lists, as
examples of a general appearance, filing certain pleadings or “[c]onducting discovery” on the
merits of the dispute, “[s]eeking a ruling on the merits of the case,” as well as “[a]ctively
participating in proceedings related to determining the merits of the case.” Nor must we address
Code § 8.01-277.1(B)(1)-(2), which states: “A person does not waive any objection to personal
jurisdiction or defective process if he engages in conduct unrelated to adjudicating the merits of
the case, including, but not limited to: 1. Requesting or agreeing to an extension of time; 2.
Agreeing to a scheduling order . . . .”
                                                 10
and knowledge of the circumstances requiring him to speak. In other words, his silence must

amount to bad faith; and that, of course, cannot be predicated of silence in regard to a transaction