Blue v. Blue
[…] Instead, the record quite clearly shows that the court was properly attempting to limit Tom’s long narrative answers in direct examination. The court simply requested Tom’s attorney to ask direct questions for Tom to answer, “as opposed to Mr. Blue just telling [the court] everything.” Moreover, the court overruled several of opposing counsel’s objections to Tom’s subsequent nonresponsive answers. SDCL 19-19-611 grants the court “reasonable control over the mode and order of examining witnesses and presenting evidence so as to: (1) [m]ake those procedures effective for determining the truth; [and] (2) [a]void wasting time.” The court’s restriction in limiting narrative answers was a perfectly reasonable control over the method of examining witnesses and presenting evidence.