Demetric L. v. Dcs, A.M.
[…] Because we conclude sufficient evidence supports the ground of abandonment, we do not address Father's arguments regarding the other grounds. Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 3. I. Abandonment ¶12 In addressing severance based on abandonment, the juvenile court considers "whether a parent has provided reasonable support, maintained regular contact, made more than minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child, and maintained a normal parental relationship." Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 249-50, ¶ 18; see also A.R.S. § 8-531(1). Abandonment is measured by a parent's conduct, not by his intent. Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 249, ¶ 18. "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). ¶13 Father argues that he did not abandon A.M. because he requested visitation from DCS on multiple occasions.