Brazoria Drainage District No. 4 v. Kassi Matties, Individually and as Next of Friend of XXXX XXXXXXX a Minor
[…] Rogge, 506 S.W.3d at 575 (quoting DeWitt v. Harris Cty., 904 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995)). For premises defect claims, the Legislature linked the applicable duty to the common law. Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 500 S.W.3d 380, 387 (Tex. 2016). In particular, section 101.022(a) of the Act states: (a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a).1 “A licensee asserting a premises-defect claim generally must show, first, that the defendant possessed—that is, owned, occupied, or controlled—the premises 1 Subsection (c) provides that if a claim “arises from a premise defect on a toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(c). 5 where the injury occurred.” Cty. of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 554 (Tex. 2002) (citing Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 8 S.W.3d 634, 635 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam)); see also City of Pearland v.