People of Michigan v. Donald Maurice Porter
[…] Because MCL 750.321 encompasses both types of common-law manslaughter, and the judgment of sentence reflects that defendant was found guilty of “manslaughter,” pursuant to MCL 750.321, the judgment of sentence accurately reflects defendant’s convicted offense. Accordingly, remand for correction of the judgment of sentence is not necessary. E. ACCURACY OF PSIR 3 MCL 750.321 provides: Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court. -8- At sentencing, defendant challenged the accuracy of several statements in his PSIR. While some of the inaccuracies were corrected at sentencing, defendant asserts that inaccuracies still exist. We agree.