People of Michigan v. Donald Maurice Porter
[…] Not only did defendant not raise a challenge to the accuracy of the information, he affirmatively expressed satisfaction with the rest of the PSIR. Accordingly, defendant has waived his right to later object to this information in the PSIR. MCR 6.429(C); People v Bailey, 218 Mich App 645, 647; 554 NW2d 391 (1996). Finally, defendant objects to the court only making hand-written corrections to the PSIR. He asserts that the PSIR should be retyped and devoid of any “crossed out or lined-through information” before it is forwarded to the Department of Corrections. We disagree. MCL 771.14(6) provides: At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record -9- that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections. [Emphasis added.] MCL 771.14(6) requires that inaccurate or irrelevant information be “stricken.” Because the statute does not define “stricken,” the word should be interpreted according to its plain and ordinary meaning. People v Brooks, 304 Mich App 318, 320; 848 NW2d 161 (2014).