Hylton v. Sessions
[…] an aggravated felony). Hylton’s offense, sale in the third degree, makes it a
crime to “knowingly and unlawfully sell[] one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures or substances containing marijuana [if] the preparations,
compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of more than
twenty‐five grams.” NYPL § 221.45.3 “[T]he definition of ‘sale’ under New
York law is a broad one that includes any form of transfer of a controlled
substance, whether or not the transfer was for money.” Martinez, 551 F.3d at
119 (quoting People v. Starling, 85 N.Y.2d 509 (1995)); see NYPL § 220.00(1)
(defining “sell” as “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or
agree to do the same”).
The minimum offense conduct under NYPL § 221.45 is therefore the
nonremunerative transfer of anything over 25 grams of a substance containing
marijuana. See Martinez, 551 F.3d at 121 (holding that the minimum conduct
punishable as criminal sale of marijuana in the fourth degree involved the