City of Indianapolis v. Bradley T. Maynard (mem. dec.)
[…] II. Personal Jurisdiction [12] The City argues that the default judgment was void for lack of personal jurisdiction because the City never received service of process and did not enter 3 In addition to the ordinance and the enabling statue, this action—an appeal authorized by the enabling statute (as well as the ordinance), from a decision of the Indianapolis Board of Ordinance Violations—also seems to have been governed by Indiana Code section 34-13-6-1, which provides that: “An appeal allowed by statute from any action or decision of (1) a board of a city . . . shall be filed as an original complaint against the city or town in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the municipality is located.” (emphasis added). This statute does not provide any service of process requirements either, but another section in this chapter provides that: “The rules of trial procedure govern in all matters of procedure not otherwise provided for by this chapter.” Ind.