In reviewing a district court's ruling on a motion to suppress, the appellate court
[…] that no single factor outweighs another and the factors do not bear equal weight; instead,
every case must be analyzed on its own particular facts. Lewis, 299 Kan. at 835.
For the reasons stated above, we affirm the district court's finding that the
interrogation was custodial.
Voluntariness of Miranda waiver
Even if P.W.G.'s interrogation was custodial, the State argues that his statements
are still admissible because P.W.G. made those statements after voluntarily and
knowingly waiving his Miranda rights under the strict requirements set forth in K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 38-2333.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2333 provides:
"(a) When the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no admission or confession
resulting from interrogation while in custody or under arrest may be admitted into
evidence unless the confession or admission was made following a consultation between
the juvenile's parent or attorney as to whether the juvenile will waive the right to an
attorney and the right against self-incrimination. It shall be the duty of the facility where
the juvenile has been delivered to make a reasonable effort to contact the parent
immediately upon the juvenile's arrival unless the parent is the alleged victim or alleged
codefendant of the crime under investigation.
"(b) When a parent is the alleged victim or alleged codefendant of the crime
under investigation and the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no admission or
confession may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission resulting