United States Court of Appeals
[…] purposes.” Ark. Code. Ann. § 18-11-301 (2016). “Generally, the ARUS provides
immunity from liability to landowners who make their property available for the
recreational use of others.” Roeder, 432 S.W.3d at 630. There are two main
exceptions: 1) when “the landowner charges the person entering the land for
recreational use,” and 2) “when the landowner maliciously fails to guard or warn
against an ultrahazardous condition, structure, use, or activity actually known to the
landowner to be dangerous.” Id. (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-307 (2016)). We
consider each exception in turn.
1. The “Charge” Exception
The ARUS generally does not provide immunity “[f]or injury suffered in any
case in which the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the
land for the recreation use thereof . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-307(2) (2016). The
statute defines a “charge” as an “admission fee for permission to go upon or use the
land.” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-302(2) (2016). The parties dispute whether the $16