James Kaufman v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] This statutory context is important because Congress expressly exempted the domestic-renunciation provision from § 1483(a)’s generally applicable foreign-residency requirement. In other words, Congress went out of its way to clarify that renunciations on U.S. soil do not include the prerequisite that a citizen “take[] up a residence outside the United States.” Yet USCIS’s interpretation of § 1481(a)(6) would almost duplicate that requirement by reading it into § 1481(a)’s general “intention” requirement. See Tritten Letter, App. 14 (“USCIS requires proof of credible plans to depart 3 Section 1483(a) states in whole: “Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions, but loss of nationality shall result from the performance within the United States or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or the fulfillment of any of the conditions specified in this Part if and when the national thereafter takes up a residence outside the United States and its outlying possessions.” 18 from the United States and gain entrance to a foreign nation following renunciation for purposes of taking up residence outside the United States, and by means not predicated upon U.S. citizenship, which the renunciant would not possess at that time.”).