James Kaufman v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] Kaufman has sought to relinquish his citizenship through a provision that permits renunciation while on U.S. soil. Id. § 1481(a)(6). This “domestic-renunciation provision” permits Kaufman to forfeit his citizenship while in the United States if he voluntarily and intentionally makes a “formal written renunciation of nationality.” Id. The provision contains several additional requirements, but they are not at issue in this case. The only issue here is whether Kaufman satisfied the “intention” requirement that applies to all seven expatriating acts. 1 Section 1481(a) provides in abbreviated form: (a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality— (1) - (4) [under certain circumstances: naturalizing in a foreign state; pledging allegiance to a foreign state; entering the armed forces of a foreign state; or accepting employment by a foreign state]; or (5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State; or (6) making in the United States a formal written renunciation of nationality in such form as may be prescribed by, and before such officer as may be designated by, the Attorney General, whenever the United States shall be in a state of war and the Attorney General shall approve such renunciation as not contrary to the interests of national defense; or (7) [committing acts such as treason]. 4 Kaufman began his efforts by sending renunciation requests to several federal agencies, including the Department of Justice, the Department of State (“State Department”), and USCIS, which is within the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).