that in Birchfield v. North Dakota, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016), the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] these appeals because the Legislature has amended the implied consent statute to make it clear that
evidence of a refusal to take a blood test, as opposed to a breath test, may not be admitted at a
criminal DUI prosecution. We disagree.
¶ 10. Under Vermont’s implied consent law, any person operating a motor vehicle on a
highway within the state “is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary test of that person’s
breath for the purpose of determining the person’s alcohol concentration or the presence of other
drug in the blood.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further, a motor vehicle operator
“is deemed to have given consent to the taking of an evidentiary sample of blood” in situations
where “breath testing equipment is not reasonably available or . . . the officer has reason to believe
that the person is unable to give a sufficient sample of breath for testing or . . . the law enforcement
4
officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is under the influence of a drug other than
alcohol.” Id. § 1202(a)(2) (emphasis added). When an officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that a person is operating a motor vehicle while impaired, in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1201, an
“evidentiary test shall be required.” Id. § 1202(a)(3). An evidentiary test is defined by statute as