that in Birchfield v. North Dakota, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016), the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] take a breath test but no longer explicitly allows admitting evidence of a refusal to take an
evidentiary test, which by definition would include a blood test, the Legislature has expressed its
intent to prohibit admitting evidence of a refusal to take a blood test. Defendant further argues
that because amendments concerning the admissibility of types of evidence are considered
procedural rather than substantive in nature, the amended statute must be applied to the instant
cases, which were pending at the time of the amendment. See 1 V.S.A. § 213 (“No act of the
General Assembly shall affect a suit begun or pending at the time of its passage, except acts
regulating practice in court, relating to the competency of witnesses, or relating to amendments of
process or pleadings.”); see also Ulm v. Ford Motor Co., 170 Vt. 281, 287-88, 750 A.2d 981, 987
(2000) (concluding that because subsections of safety belt statute “prohibit admissibility of a
particular type of evidence, thereby regulating practice in court,” they “are procedural rather than