that in Birchfield v. North Dakota, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016), the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] Docs/BILLS/H-0511/H-0511%20As%20Introduced.pdf [https://perma.cc/DF9H-QFEG].
¶ 17. The State emphasizes that the 2017 amendment to 23 V.S.A. § 1202(b) does not
explicitly prohibit the admission of a refusal to take a blood test. According to the State, construing
the amendment as doing so would make it inconsistent with two other provisions of § 1202 that
were left in place: (1) the provision in § 1202(d)(6) requiring officers to inform persons, among
other things, that a refusal to take an evidentiary test “may be offered into evidence against the
person at trial”; and (2) the provision in § 1202(f) that if a blood sample is obtained by search
warrant, the refusal to take a blood test “may still be introduced in evidence, in addition to the
results of the evidentiary test”—thereby retaining the notion that a refusal to take a blood test may
be admitted when no test was obtained. (Emphasis added.)
to make the implied consent statute compliant with the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in
Birchfield.