that in Birchfield v. North Dakota, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016), the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] to another. Id. § 1201(b)-(c).
¶ 11. In June 2016, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Birchfield that, absent exigent
circumstances, “the Fourth Amendment permits warrantless breath tests incident to arrests for
drunk driving,” but does not permit the taking of warrantless blood tests either incident to an arrest
for drunk driving or based on the driver’s legally implied consent to submit to the test. ___ U.S.
at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 2184-86. In an apparent response to this decision, the Legislature amended
§ 1202 as follows. First, at the end of the subsection on blood tests, § 1202(a)(2), the following
sentence was added: “A blood test sought pursuant to this subdivision (2) shall be obtained
pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.” 2017, No. 62, § 9. Second, the clause “[i]f a blood test
is sought from a person pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) of this section” was added to the beginning
of § 1202(f), which provides that a law enforcement officer may apply for a search warrant to
conduct a blood test if a person who has been involved in an accident resulting in serious injury or
death to another refuses an evidentiary test. Id.
¶ 12. Third, and most relevant to this appeal, is the amendment to § 1202(b). The
subsection previously provided as follows: “If the person refuses to submit to an evidentiary test
it shall not be given, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, but the refusal may be
introduced as evidence in a criminal proceeding.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(b) (2014) (emphasis added).
5
After enactment of the amendment, the subsection now reads: “A refusal to take a breath test may
be introduced as evidence in a criminal proceeding.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(b) (emphasis added); see
2017, No. 62, § 9.
¶ 13. Defendants argue that this change demonstrates the Legislature’s intent to prohibit
admitting in a criminal DUI proceeding evidence of a refusal to submit to a warrantless blood test.