J-A11027-18
[…] comments. Id. at 26. He asserts that “[a]lthough school officials had
additional work dealing with the developing situation and had to work late
Thursday night, all school activities and functions continued as planned.” Id.
Appellant also references the principal’s testimony, stating that “although
there were increased absences in school on Friday, she could not establish
that the increased absences were due to what Appellant had said the prior day
in class.” Id. at 26.
Terroristic threats is generally graded as a misdemeanor of the first
degree. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(d). However, the conduct constitutes a felony
of the third degree if “the threat causes the occupants of the building, place
of assembly or facility of public transportation to be diverted from their normal
or customary operations.” Id.
The juvenile court addressed Appellant’s claim as follows:
The juvenile argues that the school, pep rally, or football game
was not cancelled and therefore the threat did not divert the
occupants of the school from [their] normal customary operations.