J-S22013-18
[…] maximum, nor is his claim easily construed as such. Instead, he contends
that—in crafting the sentencing statute for first-degree murder—the
legislature failed to give adequate or reasonable notice of the penalty for that
offense, especially in light of other sentencing provisions, such as the
minimum/maximum rule.5 If anything, Appellant is challenging the minimum
sentence imposed (that is, that no minimum sentence was imposed); he does
not claim that his sentence exceeded the lawful maximum.
____________________________________________
5 When imposing a sentence of “total confinement,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(a),
“[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not
exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9756(b)(1) (emphasis added).
- 17 -
J-S22013-18
Nor does Appellant’s claim fall within the well-recognized categories of
illegal sentencing issues that are cognizable under the PCRA under applicable
case law.
The phrase ‘illegal sentence’ is a term of art in Pennsylvania Courts