2018 IL App (2d) 170617
[…] within a category would be unduly burdensome for the complying public body, (2) there is no
way to narrow the request, and (3) the burden on the public body outweighs the public interest in
the information. Id. § 3(g); National Ass’n of Criminal Defense Lawyers, 399 Ill. App. 3d at 15.
As a threshold matter, section 3(g) requires that the public body extend to the person making the
request an opportunity to confer with it in an attempt to narrow the request. Heinrich v. White,
2012 IL App (2d) 110564, ¶ 21 (citing 5 ILCS 140/3(g) (West 2010)). Any public body, such as
WCC, that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure “has the burden of proving by clear
and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2016).
¶ 56 In its dismissal order, the circuit court determined that complying with plaintiff’s requests
would unduly burden WCC, satisfying the first element of the FOIA’s section 3(g) exemption.