In re ESTATE OF ARTHUR DICKINSON.
[…] does not appear that any “claims” by the estate were resolved in the fee proceeding.
Indeed, we question whether “claims” by the estate could have been resolved on their
merits in the context of the proceedings on Monicatti’s fee petition. McMahon and Scott
essentially requested that Monicatti receive no funds from the estate for his efforts expended
during his time as trustee. The probate court was only obligated to consider those objections to
the extent that they affected its award of fees. See MCL 700.7904(3) (“A court may reduce or
deny a trustee’s claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of
trust). In any event, the probate court clearly stated that it would not consider issues related to a
breach of Monicatti’s fiduciary duty, or other issues underlying the current case, because of the
Agreement—which itself carved out those claims, at least as relates to claims by the estate. Nor