State v. Moscoso
[…] We find that the trial court considered appellant’s ability to pay a fine and that the trial court’s decision was not unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s imposition of the mandatory fine. {¶81} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error is, therefore, overruled. V {¶82} Appellant, in his fifth assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court costs when he was indigent. Muskingum County, Case No. CT2018-0012 26 {¶83} In regard to court costs, we note R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent part: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. * * *.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, even if a defendant is indigent, a sentencing court must include the costs of prosecution in the sentence and render a judgment against the defendant for costs. State v. McHenry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00119, 2017–Ohio– 7672, ¶ 12, citing State v.