J-S38026-18
[…] conferred by this section shall not extend to persons sentenced
for a maximum period of less than two years and shall not
extend to those persons committed to county
confinement within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding;
place of confinement).
(b) Construction.--Nothing contained in this section shall be
construed to prevent a court from paroling any person sentenced
by it for a maximum period of less than two years or from
paroling a person committed to county confinement within
the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)-(b) (emphases added). Section 9762, in turn, provides
the general framework that, inter alia, a person sentenced to a maximum of
(1) “five or more years shall be committed to the Bureau of Corrections for
confinement” and (2) “two years or more but less than five years” may be
committed to the Department of Corrections or to a county prison. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9762(a)(1)-(2), (b)(1)-(2).3
Current Section 6132, unlike former Section 17, creates an exception