State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Kevin J. Van Arman, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). "[A]D reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. We defer to the trier of fact on "issues of witness credibility." Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d at 883. Under RCW 9A.56.068(1), a person commits the crime of possession of a stolen vehicle "if he or she...[possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.140(1). RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines the crime of"possessing stolen property" as "knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." A person acts knowingly when he or she is "aware of a fact" or "has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). There is no dispute the Honda belonged to Sandra and John Stoddard.