AT Di WASOGIOS
[…] that these procedures were available at the commissioner's hearing. Ngo and Phan
were both placed under oath at that hearing. Ngo testified, but Phan chose not to.
Phan also chose not to cross-examine Ngo. Phan received all the procedural
safeguards required by due process at the hearing before the commissioner. In
addition, the superior court's review included a recording of the commissioner's hearing.
There was no due process violation.
Attorney Fees on Appeal
Citing RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) and RAP 18.1, Ngo requests an award of attorney
fees on appeal. RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) authorizes the trial court in DVPO proceedings to
require a respondent to pay administrative court costs and service fees incurred by the
county or municipality "and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the
action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." Ngo is represented by the Northwest
Justice Project, a nonprofit legal services corporation. She is not paying for their
services. But a nonprofit legal services corporation that wins an appeal for a party
entitled to attorney fees is entitled to recover reasonable fees, even when its client has