Matthew Palmieri v. United States
[…] JA 230-31. In August 2011, the Defense Department suspended Palmieri’s security clearance “pending a final clearance 5 decision from the Defense Office of Hearings and Appeals [(DOHA)].” Compl. 30. As a result, Palmieri’s employer fired him. ADMINISTRATIVE AND DISTRICT COURT PROCEEDINGS By executive order, as implemented through Defense Department Directive 5220.6 (Aug. 30, 2006), perma.cc/2DQ4-Z4KW, a contractor is not to be granted a security clearance unless clearance “is clearly consistent with the national interest,” id. ¶ 3.2; see Exec. Order No. 10865 § 2, 25 Fed. Reg. 1583 (Feb. 20, 1960). In September 2012, per the Directive, the Defense Department issued a Statement of Reasons explaining why the government was “unable to find that it is clearly consistent with the national interest” for Palmieri to regain clearance. JA 196; see Compl. 33. The Statement of Reasons alleged (inter alia) that Palmieri displayed “questionable judgment” by asking the reservist “not to disclose [his] association with . . . Syrian nationals.”