Jul 24 2018, 8:42 am
[…] customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
Ind. Code § 26-1-4-406(c). If the bank proves that the customer failed, with
respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by
subsection (c), “the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank: . . .
the customer’s unauthorized signature . . . by the same wrongdoer on any other
item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank
received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature . . . and after
stolen instruments bearing their names.” UCC Section 3.1-420(a), in pertinent part provides, “An action for
conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a
payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an
agent or a co-payee.” Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-420.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 36A01-1709-CT-2177 | July 24, 2018 Page 19 of 25
the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding
thirty (30) days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and
notify the bank.” Ind.