Jul 24 2018, 8:42 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 36A01-1709-CT-2177 | July 24, 2018 Page 10 of 25
UCC Article 4. The legislature has determined that when the two chapters
conflict, Article 4 governs. Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-102(b).
[19] Since UCC Article 3.1 and Article 4 address complicated relationships and
include specific terms of art, an introduction to the specific nomenclature is
helpful. A “negotiable instrument” is an unconditional promise to pay a fixed
amount of money, payable to bearer, on demand, and with no other promises
from the drawer. Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-104(a). The definition of “check”
includes “a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and
drawn on a bank.” Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-104(f). The checks at issue were
negotiable instruments. The “drawer” is a person identified in a check as the
one ordering the payment; Kincaid’s use of the Companies’ checks made the
Companies the drawers. Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-103(a)(5). “Drawee” means a