Jul 24 2018, 8:42 am
[…] Code § 26-1-4-406. This complex scheme reveals
that the drafters of the UCC considered both foreseeability and public policy
when they drafted the Act.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 36A01-1709-CT-2177 | July 24, 2018 Page 17 of 25
[29] As a general rule, under the UCC a drawer is not liable on a negotiable
instrument unless the person or his agent signed the instrument. Ind. Code §
26-1-3.1-401, -402. The corollary to that rule is that a bank has the authority to
“charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from
that account . . . .” Ind. Code § 26-1-4-401(a). “By implication, the section also
tells when a bank ‘may not’ charge the account.” White & Summers, supra, §
19.3. “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in
accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. A
bank does not “properly pay” over a forgery. Id. If, like here, a drawee bank
does not discover the forged signature, but makes a final payment on the check,
the drawee, in the absence of a drawer’s negligence, may not charge the
drawer’s account and, therefore, will bear the loss.