Jul 24 2018, 8:42 am
[…] in conversion actions”; however, “[w]ith the 1990 addition of section 3-420, the conversion action is no
longer available to drawers of stolen checks or to payees who never had actual or constructive possession of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 36A01-1709-CT-2177 | July 24, 2018 Page 18 of 25
substantial contribution to the loss.” White & Summers, supra, §19.14. “This
allocation of liability based on comparative negligence was incorporated into
the [Act] as part of the 1990 amendments to Articles 3[.1] and 4.” Id.
[31] That allocation occurs, in part, through UCC Section 4-406, which requires a
bank to make “available to a customer a statement of account showing payment
of items for the account available to a customer” sufficient for the customer to
identify the items paid. Ind. Code § 26-1-4-406(a). Under UCC Section 4-
406(c), the customer must then
exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or
the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized
because of an alteration of an item or because a purported
signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If,
based on the statement or items provided, the customer should
reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the
customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
Ind. Code § 26-1-4-406(c). If the bank proves that the customer failed, with
respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by
subsection (c), “the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank: . . .
the customer’s unauthorized signature . . . by the same wrongdoer on any other
item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank
received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature . . . and after
stolen instruments bearing their names.” UCC Section 3.1-420(a), in pertinent part provides, “An action for
conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a