[¶2] The following facts are undisputed. See Ewing v. Me. Dist. Court,
[…] 2 The restyled Maine Rules of Appellate Procedure do not apply because this appeal was filed
before September 1, 2017. See M.R. App. P. 1 (restyled Rules).
5
A. Statutory Provisions
[¶8] The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the Maine Rules of
Civil Procedure govern the commencement of an appeal from a state agency’s4
decision. See 5 M.R.S. §§ 11001-11008 (2017); M.R. Civ. P. 80C(b).
Rule 80C(b) provides, “The time within which a review of final agency action
or the failure or refusal of an agency to act may be sought shall be as provided
by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11002(3).” Section 11002(3) of the APA provides, “The
petition for review shall be filed within 30 days after receipt of notice if taken
by a party to the proceeding of which review is sought.” Although the APA
does not define the term “filed,” section 11002(1) specifies that the petition
for review must be filed “in the Superior Court.” 5 M.R.S. § 11002(1).
B. Houston v. Lack
[¶9] In Houston v. Lack, the Supreme Court articulated the unique