State v. Henry
[…] STATE OF OHIO."

                                             III

       {¶ 7} "THE VERDICT IN THIS CASE IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF

THE EVIDENCE AND SHOULD BE REVERSED BECAUSE IT VIOLATES THE FIFTH,

SIXTH,       AND   FOURTEENTH         AMENDMENTS          TO    THE     UNITED      STATES

CONSTITUTION, AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 10 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE

STATE OF OHIO."

                                              I

       {¶ 8} In her first assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court failed to hold

a competency hearing. We disagree.

       {¶ 9} R.C. 2945.37 governs competence to stand trial. Subsection (B) states the

following:



               In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a

       municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the

       defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial

       has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in

       this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court

       shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's

       own motion.
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2017-0054                                                  4


      {¶ 10} "A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial" unless the trial

court finds after a hearing by a preponderance of the evidence that, "because of the