Margitan v. Spokane Reg’l Health Dist.
[…] within the easement, SRHD would promptly require the Hannas to relocate their drain
field. However, the Margitans did not rely on this assurance. The record is undisputed
that the Margitans purchased Parcel 3 and began remodeling the old house long before
Mr. Holderby gave the Margitans any assurances.
C. INTENTIONAL FAILURE TO ENFORCE WAC 246-272A-0210
The Margitans claim the trial court erred by determining there is no cause of action
for intentional failure to enforce chapter 246-272A WAC.
They first contend that RCW 4.96.010 creates a cause of action. We disagree. The
purpose of RCW 4.96.010 is to abolish sovereign immunity. Meaney v. Dodd, 111 Wn.2d
174, 178, 759 P.2d 455 (1988). By adopting RCW 4.96.010, the legislature declared that
municipal corporations “shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct,
or the tortious conduct of their . . . officers . . . to the same extent as if they were a private
person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010 does not create any new causes of action, imposes
no new duties, and brings into being no new liability; it merely removes the defense of
15
No. 34606-4-III
Margitan v. Spokane Reg’l Health Dist.
sovereign immunity. Garnett v. City of Bellevue, 59 Wn. App. 281, 285, 796 P.2d 782