2 SLONE V. CIR
[…] constructively fraudulent as to a creditor (here, the IRS), if
the debtor (here, Slone Broadcasting), did not “receiv[e] a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor either:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business
or transaction.
10 SLONE V. CIR
(b) Intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that he
would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as
they became due.”
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1004(A)(2); see id. § 44-1005 (debtor’s
transfer fraudulent as to creditor when “the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation”).
Our review of the record confirms that Petitioners’ sale of
Slone Broadcasting stock to Berlinetta, and Berlinetta’s
assumption of Slone Broadcasting’s tax liability, was, in
substance, a liquidating distribution to Petitioners, which left