In re: CECIL DAUGHTREY, JR.,
[…] scheduled the public auction for March 11, 2014.18 On February 7, 2014, Eric A.
15
Debtors did not respond to Creditor’s motion, nor did the Trustee (since Creditor was
the only creditor Debtors had identified).
On December 11, 2013, the following notation was entered on the docket for the
mortgage foreclosure case: “Notice of filing – order granting motion for relief from automatic
stay.” A second docket entry noted the filing of Creditor’s “motion to reschedule foreclosure
sale.”
16
The Bankruptcy Court granted the motion pursuant to the Court’s Local Rule 2002-4.
The rule authorizes the granting of relief from an automatic stay if no party in interest objects.
17
11 U.S.C. § 341 provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a
case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of
creditors.”
18
On January 10, 2014, docket entries in the mortgage foreclosure case noted: “Order
denying Defendant’s amended [October 24, 2013] motion to set aside final judgment of
foreclosure and grant new trial”; “Order – rescheduling sale”; and “Judicial sale set for
8