Com. v. Schlabig, A.
[…] On August 29, 2017, following a pre-sentence investigation, the court sentenced Schlabig to the statutory maximum of 5 to 10 years’ incarceration.3 Schlabig filed a motion for reconsideration of sentence, which the trial court denied. This timely appeal follows, in which Schlabig raises the following issue for our review: Whether the [trial] court abused its discretion in imposing manifestly excessive and unreasonable sentences when the court failed to consider any significant mitigating factors, failed to apply and review all the necessary factors as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c) and (d) or otherwise failed to set forth appropriate reasons for its decision? Brief of Appellant, at 7. ____________________________________________ 3 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (“a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: . . . (2) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years”). -2- J-S40034-18 Schlabig’s claim implicates the discretionary aspects of his sentence. Such a claim does not entitle an appellant to review as a matter of right. Commonwealth v. Swope, 123 A.3d 333, 337 (Pa. Super. 2015).