Tripplett v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] We disagree. In Federal Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130 (Johnson), the court explained a cumulative injury “occurs” when the injury “has ripened into a disability.” Thus, although the athlete in that case contended “that because her injuries were cumulative, the single game that she played in Los Angeles contributed to her injuries and ensuing disability” the court rejected her contention. The court explained that “‘[t]he date of a cumulative injury shall be the date determined under Section 5412,’” and that statute, in turn, provides that the “‘date of injury . . . is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his [or her] present or prior employment.’” (Johnson, supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 1129.) Consistent with those statutes, the Johnson court noted that “‘[a] number of cases have held that where disability results from continuous cumulative traumas or exposures, the injury occurs not at the time of