People of Michigan v. Nicholas Matthew Ross
[…] See People v Jackson, 483 Mich 271, 292 n 18; 769 NW2d 630 (2009) (stating that strictly legal challenges to the imposition of fees and costs under MCL 769.1k must be made when the trial court imposes the fee or will be considered unpreserved). Although the late penalty was imposed after sentencing, defendant could have filed a motion in the trial court challenging the imposition of the fee.2 Therefore, we review this constitutional issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. MCL 600.4803(1) provides: A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. The register of actions provided by defendant on appeal supports defendant’s claim that a 20% late penalty was imposed against him. Under the section titled “Financial Information,” it indicates that, on January 24, 2017, a “Transaction Assessment” of $260 was imposed.