People of Michigan v. Nicholas Matthew Ross
[…] The fact that a statute may appear undesirable, unfair, unjust, or inhumane does not of itself render a statute unconstitutional and empower a court to override the Legislature. The Legislature, not the courts, should address arguments that a statute is unwise or results in bad policy. The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of proving its invalidity. [Citations omitted.] 3 We note that MCL 769.1k(5) provides that the trial court “may provide for the amounts imposed under this section to be collected at any time.” -5- “To determine whether a statute violates due process, the pertinent issue is whether the statute bears a reasonable relation to a permissible legislative objective.”