People of Michigan v. Dionte Deshaun Clingman
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). This Court reviews the trial court’s factual determinations for clear error. Id. “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. A trial court is required to score 50 points for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a). The court may consider “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, . . . regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). However, the court is prohibited from scoring conduct used to score OV 11 or OV 12. MCL 777.43(2)(c).